Privacy Policy


Policy Statement:

Shopfront Arts Co-op Ltd. (Shopfront) is bound by the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) which are set out in the Privacy Amendment (Enhancing Privacy Protection) Act 2012, which amends the Privacy Act 1988.

In order for us to operate our programs, we work with other companies to provide tickets, incentives and opportunities to members. This may require us to share some of our customers personal details. We may also from time to time utilise the services of third party companies such as a mailing house or statistical analysis company. To carry out the tasks they have been contracted to complete, these companies may require limited access to some of our customers’ personal details, such as their address to send information on our behalf.



Shopfront collects personal information from or about our customers in a variety of circumstances. For example, we collect information when:

  • purchasing a ticket over the phone or in person at Shopfront
  • purchasing a ticket via our website
  • requesting information from us, such as a subscription to our e-news
  • when making a donation to us

The information we collect may include a customer’s name, address, email address, phone number and purchase history. We may also collect financial information (such as credit card information) from patrons in order to receive payment for products or services that are purchased.



Shopfront doesn’t collect any information that is defined as “sensitive” by the Australian Privacy Principles.

We will not collect this information unless consent to do so has been given to us.

Use and disclosure of personal information

Shopfront collects personal information for a number of different reasons. For example we may use customer details to:

  • inform them of details related to the event to which they have purchased tickets
  • send the customer information about other productions they may be interested in if they have given us express consent to do so
  • send customers other information they have requested

 On all direct marketing whether its’ form be electronic or print, there will be a notice on the material giving customers the opportunity to “opt out”.

 We will not sell, rent or trade customers’ personal information to any third parties, unless otherwise expressly stated here or in the terms of service related to a specific program.

 If customers expressly consent to us doing so, we may disclose their information to the

Producer/Promoter of the event to which they have purchased tickets.  We will only provide them with this information if: 

  • they have a privacy policy which complies with the Australian Privacy Principles, and data is only used by them and not passed to any other parties
  • they include a disclaimer on all correspondence stating the reason that you are receiving it.
  • this communication and provide an opportunity to opt-out of any future correspondence. An example of a suitable disclaimer is:

 You have received this email/letter because you attended [name of show] which was presented by [name of producing company] at [venue] on [date]. If you no longer wish to receive communication from [name of producing company] please email [insert email address].

 Whenever personal information is disclosed to third parties for such purposes, we take reasonable steps to ensure that the recipient:

  • handles the information in accordance with the Australian Privacy Principles
  • only uses the information for the specific purpose(s) for which it is provided to them
  • does not disclose the information to any person or organisation except as instructed by Shopfront in accordance with this policy
  • stores the information securely, and either destroys it or returns it to Shopfront when no longer required

 Under exceptional circumstances we may also disclose personal information if:

  • we are required by law to do so, or we believe the use or disclosure is necessary to protect any person and/or Shopfront’s rights or property
  • it is a necessary part of an investigation of unlawful activity

Cookies and internet bookings

A cookie is a small data file that may be placed on the computer of a web user the first time a computer visits a website. Cookies are necessary to facilitate online transactions and ensure security. If customers do not wish to receive cookies they may set their web browser to refuse cookies. This may mean they will not be able to take full advantage of Shopfront’s services. Shopfront does not use cookies to keep personal profiles of its customers’ use of our website.

Our websites and their servers may automatically record details about any computer used to access the website, such as IP address, domain name and browser type; the date and time of access; and details of the information downloaded. This information is used only for internal statistical purposes and to improve functioning of our websites.

Our website may contain links to third party websites for your convenience and information. When customers access a non-Shopfront website please understand that we are not responsible for the privacy policies of that site. We suggest customers review the privacy policy of each site that they visit.

Storage of personal information

We will take all reasonable steps to protect the personal information we hold from misuse, loss and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

Some data is also held on Shopfront’s computers. These computers also have firewall and security protection and require passwords to access the system.

Ensuring accuracy of information

Shopfront takes all reasonable precautions to ensure that the personal information we collect and use is accurate, complete and up to date.

If customers wish to change any personal information that is incorrect or out of date they can contact the box office, the Privacy Officer or change this information on our online portal where available. We aim to update our information as quickly as is practicable. Customers can also access their personal details through any of of our online systems.

Customers accessing their personal information

In all cases except those specified by law, customers can gain access to personal information we hold about them. If we refuse to give them access we will provide them with reasons for our refusal.

If customers would like a copy of their personal information they will need to make this request in writing and provide identification. In the first instance call our Privacy Officer who will be able to help customers with their request.


Where it is lawful and practicable to do so, customers may engage with Shopfront without providing their personal details.


If a customer has a complaint about a breach of the Australian Privacy Principles, they can contact Shopfront’s Privacy Officer, who must respond within 30 days after the complaint is made.

Changes to the Shopfront’s privacy policy

Shopfront reserves the right to change its privacy policy at any time and will notify our customers by posting an updated version of the privacy policy on our website.



To ensure that customers’ personal information is stored securely and used within the boundaries of the Australian Privacy Principles.


Roles and Responsibilities:

Anyone at Shopfront who collects personal and contact information needs to adhere to the Privacy Policy, and must enforce the policy with our presenters.



Privacy Officer

Lauren Scott-Young

Ph: (02) 9588 3948



Director of Young Audience Development

Valentina Corona

Ph: (02) 9588 3948




Privacy Fact Sheet 17 provides the text of the 13 APPs from Schedule 1 of the Privacy Amendment

(Enhancing Privacy Protection) Act 2012, which amends the Privacy Act 1988.

For the latest versions of these Acts visit:

Want more?